Is HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, dill-accented slices provide a tangy, mildly salty bite with firm crunch, commonly layered on burgers, sandwiches, and sliders or chopped for relishes and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bright flavor, while some note uneven slice thickness or higher-than-expected saltiness in certain jars for quick assembly at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, dill-accented slices provide a tangy, mildly salty bite with firm crunch, commonly layered on burgers, sandwiches, and sliders or chopped for relishes and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bright flavor, while some note uneven slice thickness or higher-than-expected saltiness in certain jars for quick assembly at home.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ALUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice


