Is HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL Vegan?

Description
Crisp, dill-accented slices provide a tangy, mildly salty bite with firm crunch, commonly layered on burgers, sandwiches, and sliders or chopped for relishes and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bright flavor, while some note uneven slice thickness or higher-than-expected saltiness in certain jars for quick assembly at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, dill-accented slices provide a tangy, mildly salty bite with firm crunch, commonly layered on burgers, sandwiches, and sliders or chopped for relishes and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bright flavor, while some note uneven slice thickness or higher-than-expected saltiness in certain jars for quick assembly at home.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ALUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HAMBURGER DILL SLICES, HAMBURGER DILL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice


