Is Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- modified whey
- modified whey, onion powder, color
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Whey, Onion Powder, Color (caramel Color, Annatto Extract), Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Oil (canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Spice, Monoglycerides, Sugar, Safflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent).
Check Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Powder, Dried


