Is Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUMPLING WHEAT PASTA, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK; MAY CONTAIN EGG, SOY AND MUSTARD INGREDIENTS.
Check Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


