Is Hamburger Helper Cheeseburger Macaroni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar & blue cheeses
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • tomato, onion, whey, cheddar & blue cheeses
  • milk
  • dairy solids
  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cheddar & blue cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Dairy Solids, Contains 2% or less of: Tomato, Onion, Whey, Cheddar & Blue Cheeses (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, and/or Sunflower), Garlic, Spices, Color (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto & Turmeric Extract), Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate. Dried. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN EGG, SOY.

Check Hamburger Helper Cheeseburger Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Cheeseburger Macaroni is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch