Is Hamburger Helper Cheeseburger Macaroni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar & blue cheeses
  • whey
  • tomato, onion, whey, cheddar & blue cheeses
  • milk
  • dairy solids

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Dairy Solids, Contains 2% or less of: Tomato, Onion, Whey, Cheddar & Blue Cheeses (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, and/or Sunflower), Garlic, Spices, Color (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto & Turmeric Extract), Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate. Dried. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN EGG, SOY.

Check Hamburger Helper Cheeseburger Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Cheeseburger Macaroni is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch