Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- blue cheeses
- dried cheddar
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- monoglycerides
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat pasta shells, corn starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, enriched wheat flour, sugar, onion powder, high monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower), annatto, lactic acid, dried cheddar and blue cheeses, maltodextrin, garlic powder, calcium lactate, monoglycerides, spice, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, silicon dioxide, natural flavour, turmeric extract, contains: wheat, milk, may contain: egg, soy, mustard, folgers
Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


