Is Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), , VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; SPICE, CHILE PEPPER*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED.
Check Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


