Is Hamburger Helper Four Cheese Lasagna, 5.5 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mozzarella & parmesan cheeses
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • riboflavin

mozzarella & parmesan cheeses

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, DAIRY SOLIDS, TOMATOES*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHEESES* (CHEDDAR, BLUE, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES]), WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC*, ONION*, PALM OIL* (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT* MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, OREGANO*, BASIL*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), PARSLEY*, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT & SOY PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, OREGANO*, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID. *DRIED

Check Hamburger Helper Four Cheese Lasagna, 5.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Four Cheese Lasagna, 5.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking