Is Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY*, SPICE, NONFAT MILK*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITES. *DRIED.

Check Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep