Is Hamburger Helper Salisbury Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured buttermilk
  • dairy solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dairy Solids, Cornstarch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors (including Beef), Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Protein (soy Wheat, Corn), Calcium Lactate, Onion*, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk*, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream* (nonfat Milk*, Cream, Cultures), Garlic*, Vegetable Oil (canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Yeast Extract, Tomato*, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Starch, Vinegar*, Paprika, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Monoglycerides, Parsley*. *dried Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Egg.

Check Hamburger Helper Salisbury against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking
Lactose Free? Hamburger Helper Salisbury | Spoonful