Is Hamburger Helper Salisbury Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • including beef
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • dairy solids
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dairy Solids, Cornstarch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors (including Beef), Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Protein (soy Wheat, Corn), Calcium Lactate, Onion*, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk*, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream* (nonfat Milk*, Cream, Cultures), Garlic*, Vegetable Oil (canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Yeast Extract, Tomato*, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Starch, Vinegar*, Paprika, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Monoglycerides, Parsley*. *dried Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Egg.

Check Hamburger Helper Salisbury against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking