Is Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta, 6 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheddar
- blue & parmesan cheese
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- lactose
- buttermilk
- whey
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DAIRY SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHEESES* (CHEDDAR, BLUE & PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES]), WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK*, COLOR (ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT), LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), PALM OIL* (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICES. *DRIED.
Check Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta, 6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta, 6 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


