Is Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-alanine
- cultured dextrose
- L-leucine
- natural flavor
L-alanine
Dietitian noteAlanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Water, Energy Smart� (grape Juice, Rice Dextrin), Huckleberrys, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, L-leucine, L-alanine, L-valine, Potassium Chloride, L-isoleucine. Manufacturer Processes Other Allergens.
Check Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reign Total Body Fuel, Orange Dreamsicle, Performance Energy Drink, 16 fl oz
Optimum Nutrition Essential Amin.o. Energy + Electrolytes Watermelon Splash
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry
Huma Chia Energy Gel 100% Natural Blueberries
About this product
Supplement · Pouch


