Is Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-alanine
  • cultured dextrose
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavor

L-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Energy Smart� (grape Juice, Rice Dextrin), Huckleberrys, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, L-leucine, L-alanine, L-valine, Potassium Chloride, L-isoleucine. Manufacturer Processes Other Allergens.

Check Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothGooey
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking