Is Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Nocciola (Hazelnut-Chocolate). Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • L-alanine
  • natural flavor
  • L-leucine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Hazelnut Paste (hazelnuts, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Syrup, Energy Smart� (grape Juice, Rice Dextrin), Roasted Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (as Preservative), Ascorbic Acid, L-leucine, Natural Flavor, L-alanine, L-valine, Potassium Carbonate, L-isoleucine. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts. Manufacturer Processes Other Allergens.

Check Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Nocciola (Hazelnut-Chocolate). against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go