Is HAMMOND'S, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- heavy cream
- cream
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL APPLE FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], CORN SYRUP, GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], FREEZE DRIED APPLE POWDER [ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE], PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}]. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SWEET APPLE EXTRACT, SEA SALT).
Check HAMMOND'S, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMMOND'S, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


