Is HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- anhydrous butter oil
- butter fat
- milk
- evaporated milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
anhydrous butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PUMPKIN SPICE FILLING (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT] EVAPORATED MILK {MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3}, CORN SYRUP. BUTTER FAT [ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL {MADE OF MILKFAT}], SORBITOL, PUMPKIN POWDER [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL GLYCERIN, PUMPKIN PIE FLAVOR. PUMPKIN SPICE EXTRACT [NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]).
Check HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


