Is HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A CREAMY MINT CHOCOLATE CENTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), GRASSHOPPER FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW FLUFF [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLIN], UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], INVERT SUGAR, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, NEON GREEN AND LEMON YELLOW COLOR GELS [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, FD&C YELLOW #5 SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FD&C BLUE #1, CARRAGEENAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES}, XANTHUM GUM, CITRIC ACID]).

Check HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A CREAMY MINT CHOCOLATE CENTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go