Is HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A SWEET SUGAR FROSTING FILLING, WHOOPIE PIE, WHOOPIE PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • polysorbate 80

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOOPIE PIE FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW FLUFF [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLIN], UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], INVERT SUGAR, WHITE SHADE DISPERSION [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE], PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}]).

Check HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A SWEET SUGAR FROSTING FILLING, WHOOPIE PIE, WHOOPIE PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go