Is Hammond's Double Dipped Peanuts Fresh Peanuts Dipped in Rich Chocolatey Goodness, Double Dipped Peanuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, MILK COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check Hammond's Double Dipped Peanuts Fresh Peanuts Dipped in Rich Chocolatey Goodness, Double Dipped Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hammond's Double Dipped Peanuts Fresh Peanuts Dipped in Rich Chocolatey Goodness, Double Dipped Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PEANUT DIPPED IN PEANUT & ALMOND BUTTER COATING BURSTING WITH PEANUTS! SWEET & SALTY NUT CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


