Is Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Natural Vanilla Extract), Malt Ball Centers (Corn Syrup, Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, And Vanillin), Sugar Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Malt Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, And Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Malted Milk Flavor

Check Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz | Spoonful