Is Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • malted milk flavor
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sugar dairy blend
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • milk chocolate

malted milk flavor

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
whey protein concentrate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Natural Vanilla Extract), Malt Ball Centers (Corn Syrup, Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, And Vanillin), Sugar Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Malt Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, And Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Malted Milk Flavor

Check Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go