Is Hammond's Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Natural Vanilla Extract), Raspberry Jam Filling (Raspberries, Sugar, Glucose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Granulated Sugar, Trisodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate ), Peanut Butter Filling (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed), Salt, Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Natural Vanilla)
Check Hammond's Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hammond's Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hammond's Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


