Is HAMMOND'S, TOFFEE PEANUTS, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CARAMEL APPLE FLAVOR (POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CINNAMON], APPLE JUICE SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL [PROCESSING AID], RICE BRAIN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER, SALT.

Check HAMMOND'S, TOFFEE PEANUTS, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go