Is HAMMOND'S, TOFFEE PEANUTS, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors vanilla extract
  • butter

natural flavors vanilla extract

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CARAMEL APPLE FLAVOR (POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CINNAMON], APPLE JUICE SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL [PROCESSING AID], RICE BRAIN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER, SALT.

Check HAMMOND'S, TOFFEE PEANUTS, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go