Is HAMMOND'S, TOFFEE PEANUTS, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rice brain oil
  • natural flavors vanilla extract

rice brain oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CARAMEL APPLE FLAVOR (POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CINNAMON], APPLE JUICE SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL [PROCESSING AID], RICE BRAIN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENT CAKING]), BUTTER, SALT.

Check HAMMOND'S, TOFFEE PEANUTS, CARAMEL APPLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go