Is Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HULLED HEMP SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, SALT, SEASONING (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE, SPICES, TAMARIND, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCHES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION, PEA PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA).
Check Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


