Is HANA KITCHENS, CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA BISCOTTI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • xanthan gum

cage-free eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HANA KITCHENS GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR* (BROWN AND WHITE RICE FLOURS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA POWDER, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA), COCONUT, BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EGGS, MACADAMIA NUTS, COFFEE, BAKING POWDER*, PURE CANE SUGAR, PURE BROWN SUGAR, KOSHER SALT.

Check HANA KITCHENS, CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping