Is Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Birchwood Xylitol (Made In The Usa), Essential Oils Of Clove, Cinnamon Bark, Ravensara, Rosemary, Naouli, Eucalyptus And Lemon, Trace Amounts Of Cream Of Tartar And Calcium Stearate
Check Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz
Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz
The Ginger People Ginger Chews Original Chewy Ginger Candy 5 oz (141g) Bag
Where to buy
Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


