Is Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Birchwood Xylitol (Made In The Usa), Essential Oils Of Clove, Cinnamon Bark, Ravensara, Rosemary, Naouli, Eucalyptus And Lemon, Trace Amounts Of Cream Of Tartar And Calcium Stearate
Check Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz
Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz
The Ginger People Ginger Chews Original Chewy Ginger Candy 5 oz (141g) Bag
Where to buy
Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


