Is Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Birchwood Xylitol (Made In The Usa), Essential Oils Of Clove, Cinnamon Bark, Ravensara, Rosemary, Naouli, Eucalyptus And Lemon, Trace Amounts Of Cream Of Tartar And Calcium Stearate

Check Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hand Crafted Candy Tin Ginger Ice Chips Candy 1.76 oz Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go