Is HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium pantothenate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2).
Check HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


