Is HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- evaporated milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR (NATURAL CANE SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOYLECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A), SHORTENING, (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, EGGS, MILK, COCOA, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PECANS, GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 & B2, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OILS, HONEY, CALCIUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM, PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESS WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK AND SOY LECITHIN), STRAWBERRY SPREAD, (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN AND CITRIC ACID), FIGS (DRIED FIGS WITH DEXTROSE), PINEAPPLE, (PINEAPPLE AND JUICE), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL 1.8%, PROPYLENE, GILCOL, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARMEL COLOR AND POTASSIUM CORBATE), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR #5), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CLOVES (GROUND PURE CLOVES), CINNAMON (GROUND CINNAMON), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Schar Italian Cookies, Traditional, Gluten Free, Ladyfin
ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
Betty Crocker Peanut Butter Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, Holiday Baking, 17.5 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


