Is HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- evaporated milk
- honey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- dried figs with dextrose
- +9 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR (NATURAL CANE SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOYLECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A), SHORTENING, (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, EGGS, MILK, COCOA, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PECANS, GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 & B2, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OILS, HONEY, CALCIUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM, PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESS WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK AND SOY LECITHIN), STRAWBERRY SPREAD, (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN AND CITRIC ACID), FIGS (DRIED FIGS WITH DEXTROSE), PINEAPPLE, (PINEAPPLE AND JUICE), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL 1.8%, PROPYLENE, GILCOL, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARMEL COLOR AND POTASSIUM CORBATE), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR #5), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CLOVES (GROUND PURE CLOVES), CINNAMON (GROUND CINNAMON), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Schar Italian Cookies, Traditional, Gluten Free, Ladyfin
ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
Betty Crocker Peanut Butter Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, Holiday Baking, 17.5 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


