Is HAND MADE INDO-PAK STYLE TANDOORI NAAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • enzyme
  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ([NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [SSL], ENZYME, L-CYSTEINE), YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID).

Check HAND MADE INDO-PAK STYLE TANDOORI NAAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAND MADE INDO-PAK STYLE TANDOORI NAAN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishDipping