Is Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Palm Oil Shortening, Soybean, Canola Oil, Eggs, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Filtered Water, Chocolate Liquor, Orange Juice, Orange Paste (Orange Peel, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Natural Flavor), Tofu (Organic Whole Soybeans, Water, Calcium Sulfate), Invert Sugar, Yeast, Natural Flavors (Vanilla Extract, Orange Extract, Ground Cinnamon), Glucose Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Vinegar, Salt, Agar, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Gum Arabic

Check Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go