Is Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Palm Oil Shortening, Soybean, Canola Oil, Eggs, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Filtered Water, Chocolate Liquor, Orange Juice, Orange Paste (Orange Peel, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Natural Flavor), Tofu (Organic Whole Soybeans, Water, Calcium Sulfate), Invert Sugar, Yeast, Natural Flavors (Vanilla Extract, Orange Extract, Ground Cinnamon), Glucose Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Vinegar, Salt, Agar, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Gum Arabic
Check Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


