Is HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cinna-butter
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND SOY], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, EGGS, ALMONDS, INVERT SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED#40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA (ALKALI), SALT, OATS, CINNA-BUTTER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, VANILLA).

Check HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast