Is HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- milk chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SKIM MILK, EGGS, TOFFEE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


