Is Handheld Chicken Pot Pies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • beef suet
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM SHORTENING, WATER, BEEF SUET, SUGAR, SALT), FILLING (WATER, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, DICED POTATO, DICED ONION, DICED CELERY, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM SHORTENING, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PEAS, DICED CARROTS, CHICKEN BASE [ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, THYME, WHITE PEPPER)

Check Handheld Chicken Pot Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch