Is HANDMADE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- heavy cream
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- milk
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80. STANDARIDIZED WITH DEXTROSE. CONTAINS MILK.), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL).
Check HANDMADE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


