Is HANDMADE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • chocolate mass
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE MASS, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, RED COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 3, SOY LECITHIN), CREME BRULEE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), SPARKLING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), SEA SALT, PINK SPARKLING SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check HANDMADE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping