Is Handmade Confections From Disneyland Resort Toffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • milk chocolate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
cream
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds; butter (cream, salt); sugar; milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa paste, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors); soy lecithin; salt; natural flavors. Contains: tree nuts (almonds), milk, and soy. Allergy warning: manufactured in a facility that processes wheat, eggs, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Handmade Confections From Disneyland Resort Toffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Handmade Confections From Disneyland Resort Toffee | Spoonful