Is HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
ice cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla, Annatto, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Oats, Egg, Milk, Vanilla, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt.

Check HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful