Is HANDMADE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NEWMAN O'S (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED], ORGANIC COCOA, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, EGG YOLKS, PURE VANILLA, GUAR GUM (NATURAL THICKENER) AND CARRAGEENAN (A NATURAL STABILIZER)

Check HANDMADE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping