Is Handmade Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • rbst-free dry milk
  • rbst-free fresh cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

rbst-free dry milk
rbst-free fresh cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rbst-free Fresh Cream And Milk, Organic Sugar, Egg Yolks, Rbst-free Dry Milk, Honey, Lavender Flowers, Lavender Oil, Locust Bean Gum, Cookies: Pure Cane Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflav

Check Handmade Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FloralHoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Handmade Ice Cream | Spoonful