Is HANDMADE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- rbst-free dry milk
- rbst-free fresh milk
- chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: RBST-FREE FRESH MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, RBST-FREE DRY MILK, ORGANIC DRY BARLEY MALT, ORGANIC PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEED, LOCUST BEAN GUM. PECAN TOFFEE: BUTTER, CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, PECANS, WATER, LIGHT CORN SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.
Check HANDMADE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


