Is Handmade milk chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- dry milk solids in milk chocolate min
- cocoa mass in milk chocolate min
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Mass In Milk Chocolate Min, 32, Dry Milk Solids In Milk Chocolate Min, 27, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Almonds And Cereals
Check Handmade milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Handmade milk chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


