Is HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, MINERAL OIL, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


